Your privacy matters to us

The Travel Trade team at the Welsh Government, respect and wish to protect the privacy of the users of our services. The privacy notices below set out the details in relation to information collected.

Visit Wales Travel Trade Tourism Marketing Newsletter Privacy Notice

Travel Trade Wales Business Clients

Visit Wales Industry Partners of the Travel Trade

Visit Wales Travel Trade Tourism Marketing Cruise Team Newsletter Privacy Notice

Welsh Language notices

Partneriaid Diwydiant Croeso Cymru

Tîm Mordeithiau - Cylchlythyr Datganiad Preifatrwydd

German Language notices

Travel Trade Newsletter Datenschutzbestimmungen

Travel Trade tourism marketing newsletter privacy notice

Here at Visit Wales we take your privacy seriously. Visit Wales is the tourism marketing department of the Welsh Government. 

If you sign up to the Visit Wales, Travel Trade newsletter then we will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. 

We will send you news and information that we feel will be of interest to you from time to time about Wales as a destination for the travel trade including new products, itineraries and events specifically aimed at helping you to promote and sell Wales based tours and services depending on your company type and location.

You are always free to unsubscribe at anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us or you can email us at traveltradewales@gov.wales or contact the visit Wales contact centre on Freephone when calling within the UK and ROI on 0333 006 3001 during opening hours between 09:00 and 17:00 Monday to Friday except for Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Year's day. 

Following industry standard practice when you unsubscribe your email address will be retained on a system suppression list to ensure you no longer receive emails from Visit Wales. We regularly refresh our mailing list and will remove your details from our system if you do not open any of our emails sent to you over a three year period. 

If you have any concerns with how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Welsh Government Data Protection Officer: 

Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF10 3NQ

Email address: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who are the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK: 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF Telephone – Helpline: 029 2067 8400 (Wales Helpline) or 0303 123 1113 (UK Helpline) 

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Travel Trade business clients

This notice does not relate to data collected via the website.

Section 1 – Purpose for collecting the personal data
In order to receive information and support from Visit Wales Travel Trade a department within the Welsh Government we will need to collect information from you. Welsh Government will use your information to provide ongoing support and highlight business opportunities which might benefit your company. We undertake this in order to fulfil our public task as stated in the Government of Wales Act 2006 – Schedule 11 paragraph 30 and The Tourism (Overseas Promotion)(Wales) Act 1992.  This information is collected and retained by Welsh Government in our remit as the data controller. A core part of our function is to facilitate, promote and aid in selling the tourism products and services in Wales. The level of support could include; advice, information and guidance and possibly introductions to other individuals and businesses.   

Information collected will include:
Individual names, job titles, business address, contact information (including telephone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses and website) and information about your business, including the business type, specialisms and tour details. It will also include details of previous meetings and interactions with Wales.

Section 2 – Sharing the data
Your company details will be shared with organisations contracted by Welsh Government solely for the reasons stated in this notice. Potential referrals may involve one or more of the following:

  • To other Welsh Government Departments. e.g. Welsh Government International Offices, Business and Regions, Trade and Invest etc.;
  • To external Wales industry stand partners who are exhibiting at a live or virtual exhibition or show alongside Travel Trade representing Wales on behalf of the Welsh Government (stand partner details will be listed on the Wales information page for the event);
  • To external providers delivering support services contracted by Welsh Government. e.g. VisitBritain, to deliver on territory support;
  • To other businesses and relevant stakeholders to facilitate supply chain opportunities and business development e.g. to deliver a familiarisation visit to Wales;
  • The information collected will also be used by the Welsh Government to monitor business to Wales, influence policy and future planning. As such your business details will be shared with organisations contracted by Welsh Government to solely undertake research and evaluation. 

Section 3 – Document Retention
All information you provide will be stored securely on servers located in the United Kingdom and used in full accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulations, the EU General Data Protection legislation and the Data Protection Act 2018.  Any information required to be shared will adhere to the Welsh Government’s Data Sharing policy.

Your details will be retained by Welsh Government for 7 years after last contact in line with Welsh Government Records Management & Retention Policy ‘To promote ongoing economic development opportunities’.

Individual Rights

You have the following rights:

  • Access to the business data that we are processing about you; 
  • Require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data;
  • The right (in certain circumstances) to object to or restrict processing;
  • The right (in certain circumstances) for your data to be anonymised;
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection.

General queries to:

traveltradewales@gov.wales.

Complaints to:

Information Commissioner’s Office - Wales
2nd Floor
Churchill House
Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

Telephone – 029 2067 8400

Fax - 029 2067 8399

Email - wales@ico.org.uk 

Updated 03 March 2021

Travel Trade industry partners

When you register to become a Visit Wales industry partner either by booking as a partner on a Visit Wales stand at our business to business events or on a Wales stand at supplier events, supply services for familiarisation visits, or self register as a Wales supplier to the travel trade on our website, we collect personal information from you. This information is required for the purposes of the exercise of our official authority and legitimate interests. Our function as a Welsh Government is to market and promote Wales to the UK and overseas as a travel trade friendly tourist destination. A core part of our function is to facilitate, promote and aid in selling the tourism products and services in Wales, in so doing promoting Welsh businesses.

Therefore the personal information we will collect includes:

• Your name and colleague names e.g. additional delegates
• Contact telephone number, email address and emergency contact information 

 We process this personal information in the following ways:

• In order to fulfil bookings on event stands or to fulfil familiarisation visit bookings and handle business requests
• To inform and give you the opportunity to be a Visit Wales Industry Partner at future events that Visit Wales are attending 
• Following events or meetings with potential Wales clients a member of Visit Wales will contact you with any follow up enquiries from events relevant to your company 
• If you have attended a Business-to-Business event with us, we will send you a post event survey to complete, which will be used to influence future decisions for Visit Wales attending events
• We will use the details to measure and track business developed which is directly associated with event attendance or familiarisation visit inclusion
• We will pass your company details to a third party research company in order to provide annual research statistics and information to the Welsh Government which will influence policy and future planning

If Visit Wales is not the main event organiser then your information will be passed to third party event organisers and stand holders to fulfil bookings; this will be stated on event booking forms. Where you, as a Visit Wales industry partner, have agreed to be included in a familiarisation visit either run by Visit Wales or a third party contractor/ organiser then we will pass on your contact details in order to fulfil bookings. No personal information about individuals working in companies will be shared with any 3rd party organisation that is not associated with the work being carried out by Visit Wales. 

We will hold the details on a secured server for 10 years after the last contact had with you. Visit Wales as part of the Welsh Government has a legal obligation to keep audit trails of Wales partners who attended events which will be used as evidence on attendance by the industry when providing reports to support and identify the value on public spend which are/ or could be in the public interest.

You have the right to access the personal data we are processing about you, rectify inaccuracies, in certain circumstances object to processing or erasure of your data and lodge a complaint. We will update your personal details as you provide us with new information. 

You can find out what information Visit Wales has in relation to you and your business by emailing traveltradewales@gov.wales.

If you have any concerns with how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Welsh Government Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF01 3NQ

Email address: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who are the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – Helpline: 029 2067 8400 (Wales Helpline) or 0303 123 1113 (UK Helpline)

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Visit Wales cruise team newsletter privacy notice

Your privacy is important to the Visit Wales Cruise Team and in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we have developed a Privacy Notice that covers why we collect and use your information. This privacy notice ensures that your personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully and in a transparent manner. 

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices.

Purpose of processing 

The Visit Wales Cruise Team, which is part of the Welsh Government, holds and collects personal data about you, for example your:

• Name and job title,
• Business name and address, 
• Your email address 
• Your telephone number(s)

Upon receipt of this information the Welsh Government becomes the data controller for it. In its remit as the data controller, the Visit Wales Cruise Team uses the information received for marketing purposes only. 

Privacy promise

We promise to keep your data safe and private and we will not share your data with a third party. We will only use your personal information to contact you on a regular basis via our newsletter to keep you informed about new and existing tourism products on offer in Wales. Please be assured we will treat your information with the utmost care.

How long are your details kept?

Your details will be retained on our system indefinitely until you request for your details to be removed

Your Rights in relation to your information

We will retain your information for this sole purpose but you have the right to: 

• require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data; 
• object to processing; 
• ask for your data to be erased; 
• withdraw your consent at any time. 

Data Protection Officer

If you have concerns with how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Welsh Government Data Protection Officer: 

Welsh Government Data Protection Officer
Cathays Park
Cardiff
CF10 3NQ

DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

Information Commissioner’s Office 

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO - https://ico.org.uk ) who are the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK. 

Information Commissioner’s Office, 
Wycliffe House, 
Water Lane, 
Wilmslow, 
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 02920 678400 or 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Partneriaid Diwydiant Croeso Cymru

Pan fyddwch yn cofrestru i fod yn un o bartneriaid diwydiant Croeso Cymru naill ai drwy gofrestru fel partner ar stondin Croeso Cymru yn ein digwyddiadau busnes i fusnes neu ar stondin Cymru mewn digwyddiadau ar gyfer cyflenwyr, yn cyflenwi gwasanaethau ar gyfer ymweliadau ymgyfarwyddo neu'n hunan gofrestru ar ein gwefan fel cyflenwr o Gymru i'r fasnach deithio, gallwn ofyn ichi am wybodaeth bersonol. Mae angen yr wybodaeth hon arnom er mwyn arfer ein buddiannau awdurdodol a chyfreithlon swyddogol. Ein swyddogaeth fel Llywodraeth Cymru yw masnachu a hyrwyddo Cymru i'r diwydiant teithio yn y DU a thramor fel cyrchfan i dwristiaid sy'n gweddu i'r diwydiant teithio. Un o brif elfennau ein swyddogaeth yw hwyluso, hyrwyddo a chynorthwyo’r ffordd y caiff cynhyrchion a gwasanaethau i dwristiaid eu gwerthu yng Nghymru, a thrwy wneud hynny, hyrwyddo busnesau Cymru ar yr un pryd. Felly, bydd yr wybodaeth bersonol y byddwn yn ei chasglu yn cynnwys:

•    Eich enw ac enwau eich cydweithwyr, er enghraifft cynrychiolwyr ychwanegol

•    Rhif ffôn cyswllt, cyfeiriad e-bost a gwybodaeth am gysylltiadau mewn argyfwng

Byddwn yn prosesu'r wybodaeth hon at y dibenion a ganlyn:

•    Er mwyn cymryd archebion ar stondinau digwyddiadau neu i drefnu ymweliadau ymgyfarwyddo ac i ymdrin â cheisiadau busnes

•    I roi cyfle ichi fod yn Bartner Diwydiant Croeso Cymru mewn digwyddiadau yn y dyfodol y bydd Croeso Cymru yn rhan ohonynt

•    Yn dilyn digwyddiadau neu gyfarfodydd gyda darpar gleientiaid o Gymru, bydd aelod o Croeso Cymru yn cysylltu â chi i drafod unrhyw ymholiadau sy'n deillio o ddigwyddiadau sy'n berthnasol i'ch cwmni chi

•    Os ydych wedi bod i un o'n digwyddiad Busnes i Fusnes, byddwn yn anfon arolwg ar ôl y digwyddiad atoch i'w lenwi a fydd yn cael ei ddefnyddio i lywio unrhyw benderfyniadau yn y dyfodol sy'n ymwneud â digwyddiadau y bydd Croeso Cymru yn rhan ohonynt

•    Byddwn yn defnyddio'r manylion i fesur a chadw llygad ar ddatblygiad busnesau sy'n gysylltiedig yn uniongyrchol â'r niferoedd sy'n mynd i ddigwyddiadau neu gymryd rhan mewn ymweliadau ymgyfarwyddo

•    Byddwn yn rhoi manylion eich cwmni i gwmni ymchwil trydydd parti er mwyn darparu ystadegau ymchwil blynyddol a gwybodaeth i Lywodraeth Cymru. Bydd hyn oll yn llywio polisïau a chynlluniau yn y dyfodol.

Os nad Croeso Cymru yw prif drefnydd y digwyddiad, bydd eich gwybodaeth yn cael ei rhoi i drefnwyr digwyddiadau a stondinwyr trydydd parti i gymryd archebion; caiff hyn ei nodi ar ffurflenni archebu digwyddiadau. Os ydych chi, fel partner diwydiant Croeso Cymru, wedi cytuno i gael eich cynnwys mewn ymweliad ymgyfarwyddo a gynhelir naill ai gan Croeso Cymru neu gontractiwr/trefnydd trydydd parti, byddwn yn trosglwyddo eich manylion cyswllt er mwyn trefnu archebion. Ni fydd unrhyw wybodaeth bersonol am unigolion sy'n gweithio mewn cwmnïau yn cael ei rhannu gyda sefydliad trydydd parti nad yw'n gysylltiedig â'r gwaith a wneir gan Croeso Cymru.

Byddwn yn cadw'r manylion ar weinydd diogel am ddeng mlynedd ar ôl y dyddiad y cysylltwyd â chi ddiwethaf. Mae rhwymedigaeth gyfreithiol ar Croeso Cymru, fel rhan o Lywodraeth Cymru, i gadw trywydd archwilio o bartneriaid Cymru sy'n mynd i ddigwyddiadau. Bydd y diwydiant yn defnyddio'r wybodaeth hon fel tystiolaeth o bresenoldeb wrth ddarparu adroddiadau i gyfiawnhau a nodi gwerth ar wariant y cyhoedd. Gallai hynny fod o fudd i’r cyhoedd.

Mae gennych yr hawl i weld y data personol yr ydym yn eu prosesu amdanoch, i gywiro unrhyw wallau, mewn rhai amgylchiadau i wrthwynebu eu prosesu neu ddileu eich data, ac i gyflwyno cwyn. Byddwn yn diweddaru eich manylion personol wrth ichi roi gwybodaeth newydd inni.

Gallwch ddysgu mwy am ba wybodaeth sydd gan Croeso Cymru amdanoch chi a'ch busnes drwy anfon e-bost i traveltradewales@gov.wales.

Os oes gennych unrhyw bryderon ynghylch sut rydym yn trin eich data personol, cewch gysylltu â Swyddog Diogelu Data Llywodraeth Cymru:

Swyddog Diogelu Data
Llywodraeth Cymru
Parc Cathays
CAERDYDD
CF01 3NQ
Cyfeiriad E-bost: DataProtectionOfficer@llyw.cymru

Cewch hefyd anfon cwyn at Swyddfa’r Comisiynydd Gwybodaeth, yr awdurdod goruchwylio ar gyfer diogelu data yn y DU:

Swyddfa’r Comisiynydd Gwybodaeth
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Ffoniwch - Llinell gymorth 029 2067 8400 (Llinell Gymorth Cymru) neu 0303 123 1113 (Llinell Gymorth y DU) 
Gwefan: https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/other-languages/welsh/gwybodaeth.org.uk

Tîm Mordeithiau - Cylchlythyr Datganiad Preifatrwydd

Mae eich preifatrwydd yn bwysig i Dîm Mordeithiau Croeso Cymru ac yn unol â Rheoliadau Diogelu Data Cyffredinol rydym wedi creu Datganiad Preifatrwydd sy'n cynnwys pam yr ydym yn casglu a defnyddio eich gwybodaeth. Mae'r datganiad preifatrwydd hwn yn sicrhau y bydd eich data personol yn cael ei brosesu'n deg ac yn gyfreithiol ac mewn dull dryloyw.

Treuliwch ychydig amser yn darllen ein harferion preifatrwydd.

Diben y Prosesu

Mae Tîm Mordeithiau Croeso Cymru, sy'n rhan o Lywodraeth Cymru, yn cadw ac yn casglu data personol yn eich cylch, er enghraifft eich:

•    Enw a theitl eich swydd,

•    Enw a chyfeiriad busnes,

•    Eich cyfeiriad e-bost •    Eich rhif(au) ffôn

Wrth dderbyn yr wybodaeth hon bydd Llywodraeth Cymru yn dod yn rheolwr data ar ei gyfer. Yn eich gylch gwaith fel y rheolwr data, bydd Tîm Mordeithiau Croeso Cymru yn defnyddio'r wybodaeth a ddaeth i law at ddibenion marchnata yn unig.

Addewid Preifatrwydd

Rydym yn addo i gadw eich data yn ddiogel ac yn breifat ac ni fyddwn yn rhannu eich data gyda thrydydd parti. Byddwn yn defnyddio eich data personol i gysylltu â chi yn rheolaidd drwy ein cylchlythyr i'ch hysbysu ynghylch cynnyrch twristiaeth newydd a chynnyrch sy'n bodoli eisoes sydd ar gael yng Nghymru. Cofiwch y byddwn yn ofalus iawn wrth gadw eich gwybodaeth.

Am ba hyd fydd manylion yn cael eu cadw?

Bydd eich manylion yn cael eu cadw ar ein system am gyfnod amhenodol

Eich Hawliau mewn perthynas â’ch gwybodaeth

Byddwn yn cadw eich gwybodaeth at y dibenion hyn yn unig ond mae gennych yr hawl i:

•    ofyn inni gywiro unrhyw wallau yn y data hynny;

•    gwrthwynebu eu prosesu;

•    gofyn am ddileu'ch data;

•    dileu eich cydsyniad ar unrhyw adeg.  

Swyddog Diogelu Data

Os oes gennych unrhyw bryderon ynghylch sut rydym yn trin eich data personol, cewch gysylltu â Swyddog Diogelu Data Llywodraeth Cymru:

Swyddog Diogelu Data Llywodraeth Cymru
Parc Cathays 
Caerdydd
CF01 3NQ
DataProtectionOfficer@llyw.cymru

Swyddfa’r Comisiynydd Gwybodaeth

Cewch hefyd anfon cwyn at Swyddfa’r Comisiynydd Gwybodaeth (ICO-https://ico.org.uk) sef yr awdurdod goruchwylio ar gyfer diogelu data yn y DU.

Swyddfa’r Comisiynydd Gwybodaeth, 
Wycliffe House, 
Water Lane, 
Wilmslow, 
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Ffôn: 02920 678400 neu 0303 123 1113
Gwefan: www.ico.org.uk

Travel Trade Newsletter Datenschutzbestimmungen

Hier bei Visit Wales nehmen wir Ihre Privatsphäre ernst. Visit Wales ist die Abteilung für Tourismusmarketing der walisischen Regierung.

Wenn Sie sich für den Visit Wales Travel Trade Newsletter registrieren, verwenden wir Ihre persönlichen Informationen nur dazu, um Ihr E-Mail-Konto zu verwalten und Ihnen die Produkte und Dienstleistungen zur Verfügung zu stellen, die Sie bei uns angefragt haben.

Wir werden Ihnen von Zeit zu Zeit Neuigkeiten und Informationen über Wales als Reiseziel zusenden, von denen wir glauben, dass sie interessant für Sie sind, einschließlich neuer Produkte, Reiserouten und Veranstaltungen der Reisebranche. Diese sollen Sie speziell bei der Bewerbung und dem Verkauf von Touren und Dienstleistungen in Wales unterstützen, basierend auf Ihrem Unternehmenstyp und Ihrem Standort.

Wenn Sie damit einverstanden sind, für Forschungszwecke kontaktiert zu werden, dann werden Sie eventuell dazu auserwählt, an einer tourismusbezogenen Umfrage teilzunehmen. Die Teilnahme an der jährlichen Umfrage ist freiwillig.

Sie können sich jederzeit wieder abmelden, indem Sie auf den Link in den E-Mails, die Sie von uns erhalten, klicken oder Sie können uns eine E-Mail an traveltradewales@gov.wales schreiben. Sie können auch im Visit Wales Kontaktcenter unter +44 333 006 3001 anrufen, das Montag bis Freitag von 9 bis 17 Uhr (GMT) besetzt ist, außer an Heiligabend, am 1. Weihnachtstag und an Neujahr.

Dem Standardverfahren folgend, verbleibt Ihre E-Mail-Adresse auf einer Blockierliste im System um sicherzustellen, dass Sie keine weiteren E-Mails mehr von Visit Wales erhalten, wenn Sie den Newsletter abbestellen. Wir erneuern unsere Listen regelmäßig und werden Ihre Daten aus unserem System entfernen, falls Sie keine unserer E-Mails über einen Zeitraum von drei Jahren geöffnet haben.

Bei etwaigen Anliegen bezüglich der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten, können Sie jederzeit den Datenschutzbeauftragten der walisischen Regierung kontaktieren: 
Data Protection Officer
Walisische Regierung
Cathays Park
CARDIFF CF10 3NQ
E-Mail-Adresse: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

Sie können sich auch an das Information Commissioner‘s Office (ICO) wenden, die Aufsichtsbehörde für Datenschutz in Großbritannien:
Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House
Water Lane, Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telefon - Hotline +44 29 2067 8400 (Wales Hotline) oder +44 303 123 1113 (UK Hotline) 
Internetseite: www.ico.org.uk

Related stories