Privacy Notice

Visit Wales and the Welsh Government, respect and wish to protect the privacy of the users of our services. The privacy notices below set out the details in relation to information collected on this website. 

Meet in Wales, Visit Wales Marketing

1. Newsletter Privacy Notice

2. Meet in Wales Industry Partners

3. Business Clients of Wales

Marchnata Twristiaeth i Ddefnyddwyr Croeso Cymru

1. Newsletter Privacy Notice

Here at Meet in Wales, Visit Wales we take your privacy seriously. Visit Wales is the tourism marketing department of the Welsh Government.

If you sign up to the Meet in Wales newsletter then we will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

We will send you news and information that we feel will be of interest to you from time to time about Wales as a business events destination including new venues, itineraries, team building ideas and events you may be interested in depending on your role, company type and location.

If you also consent to be contacted for research purposes then you may be selected to receive a tourism related research questionnaire from time to time and completing the annual survey questionnaire is voluntary.

You are always free to unsubscribe at anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us or you can email us at meetinwales@gov.wales or contact the visit Wales contact centre on Freephone when calling within the UK and ROI on 0300 061 6094 during opening hours between 09:00 and 17:00 Monday to Friday except for Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Year's day.

Following industry standard practice when you unsubscribe your email address will be retained on a system suppression list to ensure you no longer receive emails from Visit Wales. We regularly refresh our mailing list and will remove your details from our system if you do not open any of our emails sent to you over a three year period.

If you have any concerns with how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Welsh Government Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF10 3NQ

Email address: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who are the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – Helpline: 029 2067 8400 (Wales Helpline) or 0303 123 1113 (UK Helpline)

Website: www.ico.org.uk

2. Meet in Wales Industry Partners

When you register to become a Visit Wales industry partner either by booking as a partner on a Visit Wales stand at our business to business events or on a Wales stand at supplier events, supply services for familiarisation visits, or self register as a Wales supplier for business events on our website, we collect personal information from you. This information is required for the purposes of the exercise of our official authority and legitimate interests. Our function as a Welsh Government is to market and promote Wales to the UK and overseas as a business events friendly destination. A core part of our function is to facilitate, promote and aid in selling the business events products and services in Wales, in so doing promoting Welsh businesses. Therefore the personal information we will collect includes:

Your name and colleague names e.g. additional delegates
Contact telephone number, email address and emergency contact information 

We process this personal information in the following ways:

In order to fulfil bookings on the stands or to fulfil familiarisation visit bookings and handle business requests
To inform and give you the opportunity to be a Visit Wales Industry Partner at future events that Visit Wales are attending 
Following events or meetings with potential Wales business clients, a member of Visit Wales will contact you with any follow up enquiries from events relevant to your company 
If you have attended a Business-to-Business event with us, we will send you a post event survey to complete, which will be used to influence future decisions for Visit Wales attending events
We will use the details to measure and track business developed which is directly associated with event attendance or familiarisation visit inclusion
We will pass your company details to a third party research company in order to provide annual research statistics and information to the Welsh Government which will influence policy and future planning

If Visit Wales is not the main event organiser then your information will be passed to third party event organisers and stand holders to fulfil bookings; this will be stated on event booking forms. Where you, as a Visit Wales industry partner, have agreed to be included in a familiarisation visit either run by Visit Wales or a third party contractor/ organiser then we will pass on your contact details in order to fulfil bookings. No personal information about individuals working in companies will be shared with any 3rd party organisation that is not associated with the work being carried out by Visit Wales. 

We will hold the details on a secured server for 10 years after the last contact had with you. Visit Wales as part of the Welsh Government has a legal obligation to keep audit trails of Wales industry partners who attended events which will be used as evidence on attendance by the industry when providing reports to support and identify the value on public spend which are/ or could be in the public interest.

You have the right to access the personal data we are processing about you, rectify inaccuracies, in certain circumstances object to processing or erasure of your data and lodge a complaint.  We will update your personal details as you provide us with new information. 

You can find out what information Visit Wales has in relation to you and your business by emailing meetinwales@gov.wales

If you have any concerns with how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Welsh Government Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF01 3NQ

Email address:  DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who are the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Telephone – Helpline: 029 2067 8400 (Wales Helpline) or 0303 123 1113 (UK Helpline)
Website: www.ico.org.uk
 

 

3. Business Clients of Wales

You become a business client of Visit Wales when you visit a Wales stand at events and provide us with a business card or allow us to scan your exhibitor badge, contact Visit Wales to express an interest in a familiarisation visit to Wales, have self registered as an operator on our website or you are requesting more information or advice from Visit Wales. The information that you provide to us is collected and processed in the ways outlined below. This information is required for the purposes of the exercise of our official authority and legitimate interests. Our function as a department in the Welsh Government is to market and promote Wales to the UK and overseas as a business events friendly destination. A core part of our function is to facilitate, promote and aid in selling the business events products and services in Wales. Where you have expressed an interest or requirement for Wales’s products and services outlined in the ways above, Visit Wales works to facilitate business and in order to do this we will collect the following personal information:

Buyer name and job title
Telephone number and email address of the buyer or named contact and contact names of a relevant colleague e.g. the Product Manager who handles Wales specifically.

We will securely store your details in a CRM system and process your data in the following ways:

To directly follow up with you by email on information discussed at an appointment or at events where you met with a Visit Wales representative
Effectively and efficiently track and record all communications and interactions with you in order to better assist and help you with your Wales business enquiries
All enquiry forms will be saved on a secured online server as evidence that a meeting took place between the two parties
Where your enquiry is covered by an on territory marketing manager either working for, or representing Visit Wales, your details will be securely passed to them to manage your enquiry
To be assessed for eligibility for a familiarisation trip to Wales
All familiarisation visit expression of interest forms will be kept on a secured server regardless of the decision 
Where you have been accepted for a familiarisation visit to Wales and the itinerary is in place we will pass the details to the Visit Wales industry partners and 3rd party contractors  who are involved in order to facilitate bookings
We will send you a post familiarisation visit survey.  Data gathered will be used to influence future locations that are used for trips
We will contact you to track any business that has resulted from your familiarisation visit
After first contact with you, we will send you an automated email invitation to sign up to our e-newsletter. It will ask you to opt in to our communications. For more information on how we process this data, please read the newsletter section. If you do not opt in to this automated email then you will not be sign up to receive our quarterly communications about Wales. 
We will pass your company details to a third party research company in order to provide annual research statistics and information to the Welsh Government which will influence policy and future planning

Due to the high value and high resource nature of events and familiarisation visits for public spend means that Visit Wales as part of the Welsh Government has a vested interest and legal obligation to collect and process your information in the above way. 

All information will be kept for 20 years after the last contact we have had with you. As it is a legal obligation for Visit Wales as part of the Welsh Government to hold this information we will keep a record of company contact for the above retention period however, where it is possible, we will remove information of any individual working within the company. 

You have the right to access the personal data we are processing about you, rectify inaccuracies, in certain circumstances object to processing or erasure of your data and lodge a complaint.  We will update your personal details as you provide us with new information. 

You can find out what information Visit Wales has stored about you and your company at any time by emailing meetinwales@gov.wales.   

If you have any concerns with how your personal data is being processed you can contact the Welsh Government Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF01 3NQ

Email address: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who are the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – Helpline: 029 2067 8400 (Wales Helpline) or 0303 123 1113 (UK Helpline)
Website: www.ico.org.uk